Saturday, November 17, 2012

Dance Like No One is Watching

The only two things that give me complete peace at the moment are crafting and dancing. And no, I don't mean dancing salsa or ballet - cuz nope, I'm not a good dancer. I don't even know how to dance proper dances (even though I did ballet when I was 4-7 years old) 

I even took an Indian dance course when I was in grade 5 with my best friend. I think that was the best kind of dancing I've ever learned.

But the kind of dancing I'm talking about now is bad, sucky dancing - party dancing. Jumping up and down. Shaking your hair. Just moving to the beat. And this is Norwegian party dancing, where everyone just stands there and bobs their head. 

It's so liberating, because when I go out with a good friend, I'm able to just shake it and not care what anyone thinks of my horrible dancing. Which is kind of funny, because teenagers are the most judgmental people. I am a teen, but a lot of teens scare me. They're always staring.

Anyway, you have no idea how liberating it is to dance like no one is watching. To have a good time, and dance away all your fears and cares. 

And let me tell you, there's nothing more fun than having a friend that is as "good" a dancer as you and dancing together looking like monkeys. 

I feel free when I can let myself go and dance the night away.
It feels like medicine.

I think one of the most important lessons we can learn in life is that when you are able to not think what anyone else thinks of you, that's when you will live life to the fullest. That's when you will start living for real. 

If I have a good time dancing like a monkey, who cares what anyone else thinks? I even believe that the dancing somehow looks better because you're more confident. If you feel like a fool, it will show. I guess I'm getting older, and as my 20s are approaching I guess I'm becoming more carefree.

Try it!

-Dance like no one is watching.

Ps. I'm going out dancing tonight :D yeah!

What makes you feel free and forget all your worries?

I'll see you on the dance floor ;)

Friday, November 9, 2012

Guess My Halloween Costume!

As usual, I wore a more "creative" outfit than what others would wear for Halloween - not really scary, and really silly. Like when I was a traffic light last year, remember? Let's just say, I had an "amazeballs" costume ;) I don't really like dressing up, but I don't mind wearing something that looks really silly! And if you were wondering, I was inspired by a pinterest picture (and no, it wasn't a kid wearing it...).

This year's costume had me laughing every time I looked in the mirror. And yes, I went to a Halloween party dressed like that. Not embarassing at all.

I had such a hard time walking around, let alone sitting in the car, since my upper body was COVERED in balloons! Yes, I wore my seatbelt. Haha, but I had a lot of fun!

Can you guess my halloween costume? :D I'll share some more pics later :) (follow me on instagram for daily pics: thegentleflower - leave your username and I'll follow back ;) )

I'm linking up over here and here :)

Have a SUPER weekend!
Katrine :)

Ps. Sorry I'm a bit behind on replying to comments. I assure you, I read them all and really appreciate them, and they will be replied to soon. We had our last classes for this semester this week, which marks the beginning of the exam period. So I'm a bit busy at the moment, but I will reply as soon as I can :) Thanks for being patient :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...